Exhibitors & Displays LLF 2010


Local Living Festival
Exhibitors, Demo's  & Displays
alphabetically

A Better Footprint NY (sun ovens, Fair Trade World Crafts), www.ABetterFootprintNY.com

The Adirondack Cooking School (see also Weston A. Price Foundation)

Alternative Power Solutions of NY (renewables: wind/solar)   www.APSofNY.com

Alternative Power Systems (mobile solar unit)

Andy Yoder (Potsdam Farmer's Market satellite vendor)

Anthony Construction Solar Homes & Renovations

Appliqué Group (quilting bee)

Barb's Dogs (local food vendor)

Borderlands Energy (solar installation & sales)

Cancer Action NY (health advocacy)

City of Ogdensburg Department of Planning & Development (sustainability display)   www.Ogdensburg.org

Cornell Cooperative Extension , http://blogs.cce.cornell.edu/st_lawrence/

Cornell Cooperative Extension Energy $mart Communities Program (Jim Juczak, Featured Speaker)

DawnLight Herbs and More (handmade herbal products)

Dean Thornton (Potsdam Farmer's Market satellite vendor)

Dear Alpaca Farm    www.DearAlpacaFarm.com

Deep Root Farm (Potsdam Farmer's Market satellite vendor)

DMT Foam Inc. (home improvement)   www.DMTFoam.com

Driven Acres (oxen and other critters)

Farmers’ Store (sponsored by the Permaculture Program at Paul Smith’s College)

GardenShare   www.GardenShare.org

Gary & Wendy Noble (Potsdam Farmer's Market satellite vendor)

Green Buildings Open House    www.nesea.org

Hurlbut’s Maple   www.HurlbutsMaple.com

Illini Enterprises (biomass pellet mill)

Institute for a Sustainable Environment   www.Clarkson.edu/ise

Lazy C Acres (hand dyed yarn, batts, handspun yarn)

League of Women Voters of St. Lawrence County  (educational)

Little River Community School (K-12 education)  www.LittleRiverSchool.org

Martin's Farm Supply (organic farm and garden supplies, vegetable oil conversion parts, etc.; biodiesel vehicles)   www.TheBoysBugle.blogspot.com

Mind's Eye Farm Herbary (handmade herbal products)  www.MindsEyeFarm.com

Natural Building Network (books on Natural materials building, permaculture and community organizing)

New Horizons Wireless   www.NewHorizonsWireless.com

North Country Energy Task Force (Green Jobs Info Table)

North Country Grown Cooperative   www.NorthCountryGrown.com

North Country Local Foods (online Farmer's Market initiative)

North Country Midwives (education and advocacy)

Northern Solar (solar power & hot water)   www.go4solarnow.com

Phyllis Brock (hand spinning demonstrator)

Potsdam Food Coop (food vendor/contributor)   www.PotsdamCoop.com

Project Laundry List (Alex Lee, Featured Speaker)   www.LaundryList.org

Revolution Heating Products   www.revolutionheating.com

Sap Bush Hollow Farm (Shannon Hayes, Featured Speaker), www.radicalhomemakers.com, www.grassfedcooking.com; www.sapbush.com

Second Chance Farm Briquettes (grass briquettes for heating)

Seedcorn  (sponsors many wonderful organizations and events - including this one!)   www.seedcorn.org

Selkie-Topotees.com (Adirondack topographic tee-shirts)  www.selkie.com   www.topotees.com

Sheila Warden (hand spinning demonstrator)

Song of the Spheres    www.SongOfTheSpheres.com

St Lawrence Land Trust   www.StLawLandTrust.org

St. Lawrence County Draft Horse Assn.

St. Lawrence County Environmental Management Council

St. Lawrence County Grass Energy Working Group

St. Lawrence County Public Transportation   www.CommuterBusInfo.com

St. Lawrence County Trappers Association

St. Lawrence Nurseries (also displaying electric conversion tractor), www.sln.potsdam.ny.us

St. Lawrence Valley Dairy Goat Association

St. Lawrence Valley Environmental Coalition    www.StLawrenceValleyEnvironmentalCoalition.org/

Sustainable Families Booth - the Martin's

         Thousand Islands Winery   www.ThousandIslandsWinery.com

Traditional Arts in Upstate NY (TAUNY)    www.TAUNY.org

Weston A. Price Foundation   www.WestonAPrice.org

The Wild Center   www.WildCenter.org

          Whinnee Weiners - we locally sourced hamburg & potatoes to make their fries!

Windy Ridge Dairy - local yogurt and more, West Potsdam, NY

        

 by category  


SMALL-SCALE COMMERCIAL VENDOR
A Better Footprint NY (sun ovens, Fair Trade World Crafts), www.ABetterFootprintNY.com
The Adirondack Cooking School (see also Weston A. Price Foundation)

Martin's Farm Supply (organic farm and garden supplies, vegetable oil conversion parts, etc.; biodiesel vehicles)   www.TheBoysBugle.blogspot.com

Natural Building Network (books on Natural materials building, permaculture and community organizing)
Sap Bush Hollow Farm (Shannon Hayes, Featured Speaker), www.radicalhomemakers.com, www.grassfedcooking.com; www.sapbush.com

Selkie-Topotees.com (Adirondack topographic tee-shirts)  wwww.selkie.com   www.topotees.com

Song of the Spheres    www.SongOfTheSpheres.com
St. Lawrence Nurseries (also displaying electric conversion tractor), www.sln.potsdam.ny.us
Thousand Islands Winery   www.ThousandIslandsWinery.com
Windy Ridge Dairy - local yogurt and more, West Potsdam, NY


COMMERCIAL VENDOR

Alternative Power Solutions of NY (renewables: wind/solar)   www.APSofNY.com

Alternative Power Systems (mobile solar unit)
Anthony Construction Solar Homes & Renovations

Borderlands Energy (solar installation & sales)

DMT Foam Inc. (home improvement)   www.DMTFoam.com

New Horizons Wireless   www.NewHorizonsWireless.com

Northern Solar (solar power & hot water)   www.go4solarnow.com
Revolution Heating Products   www.revolutionheating.com
Second Chance Farm Briquettes (grass briquettes for heating)




FARMER'S MARKET
Andy Yoder (Potsdam Farmer's Market)
Dean Thornton (Potsdam Farmer's Market)
Deep Root Farm (Potsdam Farmer's Market)

Gary & Wendy Noble (Potsdam Farmer's Market)




DEMONSTRATORS
Appliqué Group (quilting bee)
Dear Alpaca Farm    www.DearAlpacaFarm.com
Driven Acres (oxen and other critters)

Hurlbut’s Maple   www.HurlbutsMaple.com

Illini Enterprises (biomass pellet mill)
Lazy C Acres (hand dyed yarn, batts, handspun yarn)
Phyllis Brock (hand spinning)
Sheila Warden (hand spinning)
St. Lawrence County Draft Horse Assn.
Sustainable Families Booth - the Martin's


FOOD VENDORS
Barb's Dogs (local food vendor)
Potsdam Food Coop (food vendor/contributor)   www.PotsdamCoop.com
Whinnee Weiners - we locally sourced hamburg & potatoes to make their fries!



NON-PROFIT / COMMUNITY

Cancer Action NY (health advocacy)

Farmers’ Store (sponsored by the Permaculture Program at Paul Smith’s College)
GardenShare   www.GardenShare.org
Green Buildings Open House    www.nesea.org
League of Women Voters of St. Lawrence County
North Country Energy Task Force (Green Jobs Info Table)
North Country Grown Cooperative   www.NorthCountryGrown.com
North Country Local Foods (online Farmer's Market initiative)
North Country Midwives (education and advocacy)
Seedcorn  (sponsors many wonderful organizations and events - including this one!)   www.seedcorn.org
St Lawrence Land Trust   www.StLawLandTrust.org

St. Lawrence County Grass Energy Working Group
St. Lawrence County Trappers Association
St. Lawrence Valley Dairy Goat Association
St. Lawrence Valley Environmental Coalition    www.StLawrenceValleyEnvironmentalCoalition.org/
Traditional Arts in Upstate NY (TAUNY)    www.TAUNY.org

Weston A. Price Foundation   www.WestonAPrice.org

The Wild Center   www.WildCenter.org



            
EDUCATION / GOVERNMENT
City of Ogdensburg Department of Planning & Development (sustainability display)   www.Ogdensburg.org
Cornell Cooperative Extension , http://blogs.cce.cornell.edu/st_lawrence/
Cornell Cooperative Extension Energy $mart Communities Program (Jim Juczak, Featured Speaker)
Institute for a Sustainable Environment   www.Clarkson.edu/ise
Little River Community School (K-12 education)  www.LittleRiverSchool.org
St. Lawrence County Environmental Management Council
St. Lawrence County Public Transportation   www.CommuterBusInfo.com



CRAFT VENDORS (see also Demonstrators)
DawnLight Herbs and More (handmade herbal products)

Mind's Eye Farm Herbary (handmade herbal products)  www.MindsEyeFarm.com
















































Comments